Bash Brothers

Meet the Bash Brothers

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH LIVE ON AXS TV
LIVE from Mystic Lake Casino Hotel

Tickets on Sale Now at Ticketmaster.com
Support Your Favorite Fighter at CAGETIX.com

The 80’s had Mark McGwire and Jose Canseco crushing baseballs out of stadiums and the 90’s had Fulton Reed and Dean Portman in The Mighty Ducks movie series. However, it wasn’t until the new millennium that the nickname the “Bash Brothers” was attached to a pair of twins just north of the “Twin Cities” that finally brought out its true meaning.

That was when Minneapolis’ daily newspaper the Star Tribune dubbed Marvin and Melvin Blumer the “Bash Brothers” after they both won amateur MMA titles on the same night. The Blumers are identical twin brothers from Lindstrom, Minnesota that have been making a name for themselves in the Upper Midwest since they began training MMA in 2008. They have since made their pro MMA debut on the same card, have fought in Japan on the same card, and are now set to fight on national television together for the second time on Friday night.

Marvin is looking to pick up a second impressive win in the RFA, when he meets fellow RFA vet Bill Kamery in the bout two fights before his brother’s fight. Melvin is set to face one of Brazil’s top prospects in the main event of RFA 24. He will be fighting Leandro “Pitbull” Higo, who is a jiu-jitsu balck belt and trains alongside the world famous Pitbull Brothers, Patricio and Patricky Freire.

In the interview below, the “Bash Brothers” discuss everything from their big fights on Friday to what it was like growing up in the same house with an equally tough mirror image of each other.

They also reveal some fun facts about each other and how they have used a typical sibling rivalry to help push each other to greatness.

Melvin Blumer
Melvin Blumer

Name: Melvin Blumer
Nickname: Career Killer
Born: February 18, 1982
Nationality: American
Ht: 5’9″
Wt: 135 lbs.
Reach: 70.5″
Division: Bantamweight
Hometown: Lindstrom, Minnesota
Team: Minnesota Militia at the Minnesota School of Martial Arts
Head Coach: Denny Anderson
Twitter: @CareerKillerMel

 

Marvin Blumer
Marvin Blumer

 

Name: Marvin Blumer
Nickname: The Terminator
Born: February 18, 1982
Nationality: American
Ht: 5’9″
Wt: 135 lbs.
Reach: 70.5″
Division: Bantamweight
Hometown: Lindstrom, Minnesota
Team: Minnesota Militia at the Minnesota School of Martial Arts
Head Coach: Denny Anderson
Twitter: @MarvinBlumer82

 

RFA 32 will be the promotion’s third event to take place in the state of Minnesota. The entire main card of RFA 32 will be televised live and nationwide on AXS TV at 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT on Friday, November 6th.

Please visit RFAfighting.com for bout updates and information. RFA is also on Facebook at Facebook.com/RFAfighting, Instagram at @RFAfighting, and Twitter at @RFAfighting.

About RFA: RFA is a professional mixed martial arts promotion that gives rising stars and top contenders the opportunity to prove their talent to fans and leaders in the industry. The RFA presents live events on a monthly basis around the United States including Las Vegas, Los Angeles, Denver and Milwaukee. RFA can be seen live in over 43 million homes nationally through its television deal with AXS TV. Based in Las Vegas, Nevada, RFA is one of the most active and respected MMA organizations in the fastest growing sport in the world. (The Octagon, Ultimate Fighting Championship®, UFC®, and the eight-sided competition mat and cage design are registered trademarks owned exclusively by Zuffa, LLC. All rights reserved).

About AXS TV Fights: AXS TV Fights is renowned for its universally recognized Friday Night Mixed Martial Arts and Kickboxing events. As Your Home For MMA, AXS TV utilizes an expansive network of promotions from the United States, Canada, and Europe. And Asia to broadcast more LIVE fights than any other television network. “The Voice” Michael Schiavello and five-time MMA world-champion Pat Miletich provide viewers expert play-by-play, in-depth fighter coverage, and extensive analysis to each fight card. AXS TV broadcasts world-class LIVE fight events from RFA, Lion Fight, Legacy FC, and MFC every Friday night at 7 p.m. PT / 10 p.m. ET.

About MYSTIC LAKE CASINO HOTEL:
Mystic Lake CasinoHotel, the premier gaming facility in the Midwest, continually creates new, fun and exciting entertainment experiences for its guests. Mystic Lake® offers gaming, three lively bars, exceptional dining at seven restaurants, headline performers, unique special events and luxurious accommodations. Located 25 minutes southwest of Minneapolis / St. Paul in Prior Lake.
WATCH RFA MMA EXCLUSIVELY ON:

MMA Fight Radio Interviews with Melvin Blumer and Marvin Blumer